Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 2 hours ago.

Jun 24, 2024Confirmed

Record labels and artists allege Udio copied copyrighted recordings without permission to train its AI music models

What the law is doingDERIVED

Record labels and independent artists allege that Udio copied copyrighted recordings without permission to train its generative music models. Udio acknowledged its training data presumably included the plaintiffs' recordings but argued the copying was fair use. The label complaint is dated 24 June 2024.

What this means for youCourts are now testing whether AI companies may train on music without permission. The outcome could affect how musicians are paid and which AI music tools are available to you.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jun 24, 2024Confirmed

Record labels and artists allege Suno copied copyrighted music without permission to train its AI music models

What the law is doingDERIVED

Record labels filed a complaint in June 2024, and independent artists filed another in June 2025, alleging Suno copied copyrighted recordings to train its generative music models. Suno later acknowledged training on tens of millions of publicly accessible recordings and asserted fair use.

What this means for youCourts are now deciding whether AI companies may train on music they did not license. The outcome could shape how artists get paid and how AI music tools are built and sold.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jun 17, 2024Single source

McDonald's ends AI drive-thru pilot after viral order errors at 100+ restaurants

AI loose in the worldOtherDERIVED

After testing IBM's automated order taking at more than 100 US drive-thrus since 2021, McDonald's told franchisees the technology would be shut off no later than July 26, 2024. Viral videos showed the voice agent adding hundreds of dollars' worth of chicken nuggets to one order and bacon to another customer's ice cream. McDonald's said it still believes voice ordering is part of its restaurants' future.

What this means for youIf you order by voice at a drive-thru, check the total and items on the screen or receipt before you pay. Businesses using voice ordering need a person to review orders and a quick way to switch the system off.

Source: BBC News

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Jun 14, 2024Single source

GitHub Copilot Chat vulnerable to data exfiltration via prompt injection in untrusted source code

AI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

Johann Rehberger demonstrated that the GitHub Copilot Chat VS Code extension was vulnerable to data exfiltration via prompt injection. Because Copilot Chat interprets and renders markdown — including images — returned by the LLM, a carefully crafted instruction planted in an untrusted source file could make the model return hyperlinks to attacker-controlled images, which were then auto-rendered and silently sent the developer's data (including file contents) to the attacker inside the image URL.

What this means for youAt work, developers using AI coding assistants should know that opening an untrusted project could let hidden instructions pull out code or secrets. Organizations should check whether their assistant renders external images or links from model output and restrict it where possible.

Source: Embrace The Red (Johann Rehberger)

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Jun 11, 2024Single source

Yale student suspended and given an F after AI detector GPTZero allegedly flagged his exam as AI-written

AI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

In 2024, Yale University reportedly used GPTZero as one factor in investigating whether Executive MBA student Thierry Rignol used AI on an exam. He denied cheating and said the detector wrongly flagged his writing. Yale reportedly suspended him for a year and gave him an F, citing other evidence. He has challenged this in federal court.

What this means for youAI-writing detectors can be wrong, and schools may use them when deciding on penalties. If you are accused based on one, ask what other evidence is being used and how to appeal.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jun 9, 2024Confirmed

Auto Insurers Allegedly Are Surreptitiously Collecting and Scoring Driver Data

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

The insurance industry allegedly uses AI and telematics to score drivers based on behaviors tracked by automakers and apps like Life360. Data, often collected without clear consent, may affect insurance rates and raises privacy concerns. Consumers are largely unaware of this surveillance, leading to potential misuse and discrimination based on driving habits or socioeconomic factors.

What this means for youAt home, your driving data from your car or apps like Life360 may be shared and used to set insurance prices without you clearly agreeing. At work, small businesses with vehicles could see higher premiums. Regulators are being pushed to require clearer consent. Check your car's and apps' privacy settings and opt out of data sharing where possible.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jun 1, 2024Confirmed

Researchers report ChatGPT 4 and 4o can be tricked into leaking users' personal data via prompt injection

AI loose in the worldDERIVED

A June 2024 arXiv paper reports that ChatGPT 4 and 4o are open to a prompt injection attack that lets an attacker pull out users' personal data. The authors say the flaw is made worse by ChatGPT's memory feature. The paper includes proofs of concept and a responsible disclosure section.

What this means for youText from a web page or document can carry hidden instructions that an AI chatbot may follow. Be careful about pasting untrusted content into a chatbot, and consider turning off memory if you share personal details with it.

Source: arXiv

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.