Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 2 hours ago.

Oct 21, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89

Where the money is goingDERIVED

OpenAI announced on October 21, 2026 that ChatGPT Ads is expanding to 26 additional countries, reaching 89 in total. It says over 100,000 advertisers have run campaigns since ads launched just over eight months ago. Ads appear only on the Free and Go plans.

What this means for youIf you use the free or Go versions of ChatGPT, you may see ads in more countries. Paid Plus, Pro and Enterprise plans stay ad-free. Businesses can now advertise to ChatGPT users in more places.

Source: OpenAI, Dawn, Investing.com

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Oct 21, 2026Single source

OpenAI models are coming to Google Cloud

Where the money is goingDERIVED

What this means for youOpenAI's models will be easier to reach through Google's cloud service, which may mean more businesses can use them. Nothing here changes how safe or reliable the models are.

Source: OpenAI

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Oct 20, 2026Confirmed

Spanish startups get sovereign compute through Barcelona Supercomputing Center's AI Factory Accelerator Programme

Where the money is goingDERIVED

NVIDIA's blog says the Barcelona Supercomputing Center's AI Factory Accelerator Programme, now fully operating after a pilot, gives startups compute, support and training. Some services are now reachable through the NVIDIA Inception portal. Three Inception members were named AI Champions at the pilot's demo day.

What this means for youStartups in Spain can now use publicly run supercomputing for AI work. This is mostly a vendor and programme announcement, with little direct effect on most people.

Source: NVIDIA, ITUser

Headline and link from NVIDIA Newsroom press releases (https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/).

Oct 14, 2026Confirmed

NVIDIA announces UK startup investments and a $250 million compute commitment for agentic safety research

Where the money is goingDERIVED

NVIDIA announced planned investments in five UK startups: Boltz, Foresight, Hiverge, Prima Mente and Riverlane. It also described a five-year, $250 million compute commitment to strengthen UK agentic safety and security research. The post was published on October 13, 2026.

What this means for youA large chip company is putting money and computing power into UK AI startups and safety research. For government and business, it shows where compute funding is flowing in the UK.

Source: NVIDIA, Electronics Weekly, HPCWire (AIwire)

Headline and link from NVIDIA Newsroom press releases (https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/).

Oct 14, 2026Confirmed

NVIDIA pledges $250 million in compute over five years for UK agentic AI safety and security research

Where the money is goingDERIVED

NVIDIA announced on October 13, 2026 a five-year compute donation valued at $250 million, or $50 million a year, for UK agentic safety and security research. Part will go to BOLD, SOFAIR and Imperial College London. Access will run through UK-based NVIDIA Cloud Partners.

What this means for youResearchers in the UK will get more computing power to study how AI agents can be made safer and more secure. It does not change anything for households or businesses today.

Source: NVIDIA, Yahoo Finance

Headline and link from NVIDIA Newsroom press releases (https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/).

Oct 13, 2026Confirmed

NVIDIA announces planned investments in four French startups and showcases agentic computing projects in France

Where the money is goingDERIVED

NVIDIA announced planned investments in French startups Doctolib, Entalpic, Genesis AI and Pigment. The post says NVIDIA has committed nearly $10 billion to the technology ecosystem across Europe, and describes French companies deploying agentic computing in space, finance, the public sector and research.

What this means for youMoney from a large chip company is flowing into French AI startups working on healthcare, materials, robots and business planning. Agents built by these companies may show up in doctors' offices and workplaces over time.

Source: NVIDIA, EU-Startups

Headline and link from NVIDIA Newsroom press releases (https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/).

September 2026 · 1 entry

Link to September 2026

Sep 23, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI and Grab launch AI skills programme for 30,000 driver, delivery and merchant partners in Southeast Asia

Where the money is goingDERIVED

OpenAI and Grab announced GO Forward with AI on September 23, 2026. Over two years it aims to help 30,000 Grab driver-, delivery- and merchant-partners build practical AI skills. It starts in Singapore, then expands to Thailand, Indonesia and the Philippines, and later Malaysia and Vietnam.

What this means for youGig workers and small merchants in Southeast Asia are being offered training to use AI tools in daily work. For most readers elsewhere, this is a sign of AI companies partnering with big platforms to spread AI use.

Source: OpenAI, Fintech Singapore

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.