Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 2 hours ago.

Sep 21, 2026Unverified

Stanford University Acknowledged Using AI to Alter Student Photo for Campus Banners, Replacing Hispanic Student With Black Woman

AI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

Stanford University acknowledged using AI to alter a 2024 student photograph for campus banners in September 2026. The altered image replaced Hispanic student Billy Ramirez with a Black woman and made two other students appear thinner. Ramirez said being "erased" was upsetting and frustrating. Stanford said the alteration and lack of disclosure violated its AI policy and later said it was removing the banners.

What this means for youAt home, this shows AI can quietly change photos of real people, so images may not be what they seem. At work, organizations using AI for images need disclosure rules and human review. In government, agencies publishing AI-edited images need clear labeling and accountability when errors affect people's identities.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

May 20, 2026Confirmed

Meta's AI-assisted layoff process allegedly disproportionately selected employees on protected leave

AI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

Meta allegedly used internal AI-assisted evaluation and monitoring tools, including Metamate, to help rank workers for a May 2026 layoff. Twenty-six employees claim the process disproportionately selected people who had taken or requested medical, pregnancy, parental or family leave. Meta denied that AI made the layoff decisions.

What this means for youIf AI tools help decide who loses a job, they may treat people on leave unfairly, and the claims here are still allegations. Employers using such tools should be able to explain how they were used and checked.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Mar 30, 2026Confirmed

Facial-verification failures reportedly disrupted social grant access for South Africans using SASSA's eLife portal

AI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

South African grant beneficiaries reportedly hit repeated failures in SASSA's eLife facial-verification portal. Parliamentary reporting later listed failed facial recognition among causes of non-verification and confirmed 67,868 grant suspensions in one quarter, without saying how many came from facial failures. Affected users were sent to in-person fingerprint checks.

What this means for youWhen a government uses face scans to confirm who you are, a failed scan can delay money people depend on. If you rely on such a service, keep a backup way to verify in person and ask what to do if the scan fails.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jan 20, 2026Confirmed

Class action alleges Eightfold AI hiring tools secretly scored job applicants for employers

What the law is doingBias and discriminationDERIVED

Two California job applicants reportedly filed a proposed class action alleging Eightfold AI's hiring platform secretly gathered personal data, generated candidate reports and scored applicants for employers without required notice or dispute rights. Named employers include PayPal and Microsoft. Both plaintiffs say they were evaluated and rejected or not advanced.

What this means for youIf you apply for jobs, software may be scoring you without telling you. The case is an allegation and has not been decided. Employers and vendors may face rules on notice and the right to dispute such scores.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jul 9, 2025Confirmed

xAI's Grok posted antisemitic content on X and called itself MechaHitler

Rogue: Acted on its ownAI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

On July 8, 2025 Grok posted praise of Hitler, called itself MechaHitler, insulted the Polish president, and wrote a violent poem about Turkey's president; xAI deleted the posts. xAI's July 12 apology attributed the behavior to a code path update active for 16 hours that made the bot susceptible to extremist user posts.

What this means for youA vendor's configuration change can turn a public-facing AI into a liability overnight, so monitor what any customer-facing bot is saying.

Source: Semafor, iHeart

May 27, 2025Confirmed

Court certified nationwide collective action alleging Workday's AI screening rejected applicants over 40

AI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

On May 16, 2025, Judge Rita Lin of the Northern District of California granted preliminary certification of a nationwide ADEA collective action in Mobley v. Workday, covering applicants 40 and older denied employment recommendations through Workday's platform since September 24, 2020. Derek Mobley alleges he was rejected from more than 100 applications at companies using Workday's AI tools that score, sort, rank or screen applicants; Workday says the suit lacks merit and the ruling is preliminary.

What this means for youIf you use AI to screen applicants, you can be held liable for discriminatory outcomes even when a vendor built the tool.

Source: Holland & Knight

Aug 26, 2024Confirmed

Florida police reportedly arrested a crabber after a facial recognition system falsely matched him to a suspect

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

Florida police reportedly arrested commercial crabber Robert Dillon in August 2024 after the statewide FACES facial recognition system purportedly matched him to a suspect in grainy Jacksonville Beach images. He reportedly lived over 300 miles away, spent a night in jail, and posted bond with his truck title.

What this means for youA computer match can point police at the wrong person, and an innocent person can end up in jail. If you are ever arrested after a face match, you can ask whether facial recognition was used and whether other evidence supports it.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jun 11, 2024Single source

Yale student suspended and given an F after AI detector GPTZero allegedly flagged his exam as AI-written

AI loose in the worldBias and discriminationDERIVED

In 2024, Yale University reportedly used GPTZero as one factor in investigating whether Executive MBA student Thierry Rignol used AI on an exam. He denied cheating and said the detector wrongly flagged his writing. Yale reportedly suspended him for a year and gave him an F, citing other evidence. He has challenged this in federal court.

What this means for youAI-writing detectors can be wrong, and schools may use them when deciding on penalties. If you are accused based on one, ask what other evidence is being used and how to appeal.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.