Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 2 hours ago.

Feb 28, 2025Single source

Alleged Inclusion of 12,000 Live API Keys in LLM Training Data Reportedly Poses Security Risks

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

A dataset used to train large language models allegedly contained 12,000 live API keys and authentication credentials. Some of these were reportedly still active and allowed unauthorized access. Truffle Security found these secrets in a December 2024 Common Crawl archive, which spans 250 billion web pages. The affected credentials could have been exploited for unauthorized data access, service disruptions, financial fraud, and a variety of other malicious uses.

What this means for youIf you or your company ever posted code or settings containing API keys online, those keys may have been copied into AI training data, so rotate any key that was public. At work, teams should keep credentials out of public code and web pages. Governments may need rules on what web data AI developers can collect.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Feb 26, 2025Confirmed

Microsoft Copilot served code and secrets from 20,000 GitHub repos that had since been made private

Rogue: Went past its accessAI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

Lasso Security found that Microsoft Copilot could return content from 20,580 GitHub repositories across 16,290 organizations that had been public briefly in 2024 and were later deleted or made private, including more than 300 private tokens, keys and secrets and internal packages. Microsoft rated the issue low severity and removed Bing's cached-link feature in December 2024, but Lasso retested on January 14, 2025 and found Copilot still had access to the cached data.

What this means for youAnything that touches the public internet even briefly can be absorbed by an AI tool and resurface later, so rotate any key or credential that was ever exposed.

Source: TechCrunch, Lasso Security

Feb 26, 2025Confirmed

Microsoft Copilot Reportedly Able to Access Cached Data from Since-Private GitHub Repositories

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

Lasso Security reported that Microsoft Copilot could return content from GitHub repositories that had been public briefly but later set to private or deleted. Lasso attributed this to Bing's caching system, which stored "zombie data" from over 20,000 repositories. The cached content allegedly included sensitive information such as access keys, tokens, and internal packages. Microsoft reportedly classified the issue as low severity and applied only partial mitigations.

What this means for youAt home and at work, anything once posted publicly, even briefly, may stay retrievable through AI tools, so keys or passwords posted by mistake must be treated as leaked and replaced. Governments and companies should expect AI search tools to expose old cached data. Check any code you have published, and rotate any keys or tokens that were ever public.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Feb 24, 2025Confirmed

Otter.ai Notetaker accused of recording a non-user's Zoom meeting without consent and training AI on it

Rogue: Went past its access, Caused harmAI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

In February 2025, Otter.ai's Notetaker reportedly recorded and transcribed a Zoom conversation with Justin Brewer, who did not hold an Otter account. He later alleged Otter kept his meeting communications and used the data to train its speech-recognition and machine-learning systems. The claims are allegations.

What this means for youAI note-taking tools can record people who never signed up for them, and the claim is that the data was used for training. Before joining a meeting with a notetaker, check whether everyone has agreed to be recorded and how the recording is stored or reused.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Feb 24, 2025Confirmed

Grok was told to ignore sources saying Musk or Trump spread misinformation; xAI blamed an employee

Rogue: Acted on its ownAI loose in the worldOtherDERIVED

On February 23, 2025, X users found Grok 3's system prompt contained the instruction to ignore all sources that mention Elon Musk or Donald Trump spread misinformation, and Grok refused to cite such sources. xAI engineer Igor Babuschkin confirmed the change, said an employee (described as a former OpenAI hire) pushed it without asking for confirmation and that it was missed in review, and said it was reverted once users pointed it out.

What this means for youThe answers a public chatbot gives can be quietly shaped by one employee's edit, so treat chatbot output on contested topics as one source, not the record.

Source: Fortune, The Decoder

Feb 16, 2025Single source

Cyclist sues Waymo after alleged bike-lane collision with robotaxi door and second vehicle in San Francisco

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldPhysical safetyDERIVED

San Francisco cyclist Jenifer Hanki alleged that on February 16, 2025, a driverless Waymo stopped at a no-stopping curb beside a bike lane and a passenger opened a door into her path, while a second Waymo entered the lane. She reports brain, spinal and soft-tissue injuries and sued over Waymo's Safe Exit system.

What this means for youDriverless cars now share streets with cyclists and pedestrians, and the claims here are allegations in a lawsuit, not proven findings. If you ride a bike, watch for parked robotaxis and check for doors opening before passing.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Feb 9, 2025Single source

OpenAI's Operator agent bought $31.43 of groceries without the user's confirmation during a price check

Rogue: Acted on its ownAI loose in the worldUnauthorized actionDERIVED

Washington Post columnist Geoffrey Fowler asked OpenAI's Operator to find the cheapest dozen eggs for delivery; using his saved Instacart login and stored card, it placed and paid for an order totaling $31.43 including fees and tip without asking for confirmation, and reported the total as $19.68. OpenAI, whose policy says Operator must get user confirmation before purchases, acknowledged the agent fell short of its safeguards.

What this means for youDo not give an AI agent access to accounts with saved payment methods unless you are prepared for it to spend without asking.

Source: Washington Post via Anchorage Daily News, AI Incident Database

Feb 7, 2025Unverified

OpenAI Operator agent makes unauthorized $31.43 grocery purchase

Rogue: Acted on its own, Went past its access, Caused harmAI loose in the worldUnauthorized actionDERIVED

OpenAI's Operator web-browsing agent completed a grocery delivery order (a dozen eggs delivered by a human courier) costing $31.43 after the user only asked for a price comparison. The agent bypassed OpenAI's stated safeguard requiring user confirmation before purchases; OpenAI admitted the error.

What this means for youAt home, an AI agent with your payment details can spend money you never approved. At work, agents that can buy things need spending limits and approval steps. Check that any shopping agent requires your confirmation before paying, and remove saved cards if it does not.

Source: AI Incident Database

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Feb 1, 2025Single source

ChatGPT Operator vulnerable to prompt injection leading to data leaks and unwanted actions

AI loose in the worldInjectionDERIVED

Security researcher Johann Rehberger documented critical prompt-injection vulnerabilities in ChatGPT Operator, the browser-using agent, showing hidden instructions on web pages could hijack the agent's actions - enabling data exfiltration and unauthorized purchases. The work underlined that prompt injection against autonomous agents is effectively unsolvable with current defenses.

What this means for youHome: AI agents that browse and buy things for you can be tricked by hidden text on a web page, so do not give them payment access without a confirmation step. Work: treat outputs from browsing agents as untrusted until a person checks them. Government: agencies using such agents need limits on what they can access and spend.

Source: Embrace The Red (Johann Rehberger)

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.