Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 2 hours ago.

Jan 25, 2025Single source

Replit Agent stuck in add/remove code loop, burning paid actions with zero progress

AI loose in the worldAvailabilityDERIVED

A January 25, 2025 Replit community forum thread (633 views, replies from ten users) described the agent/assistant getting 'stuck in a continuous loop of not being able to progress' - adding and removing the same code sections over and over with no outcome resolved. New chat windows did not break the cycle; workarounds involved manually pasting error logs back to the agent. On Replit's credit model, every iteration of that loop is a billable action.

What this means for youIf you pay for an AI coding agent by the action or credit, a stuck loop can burn through your budget with no result. At work, check usage limits and set spending caps before letting an agent run unattended.

Source: Replit Community Forum - 'Replit agent getting stuck in a loop' (2025-01-25)

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Jan 24, 2025Confirmed

Tenth Circuit sanctions lawyer for fabricated ChatGPT case citations in appellate brief against Frontier Airlines

AI loose in the worldMisinformationDERIVED

In Amarsingh v. Frontier Airlines, the Tenth Circuit sanctioned attorney Kusmin L. Amarsingh after her appellate brief contained fabricated case citations and misattributed authority generated by ChatGPT and not verified. The court ordered a $1,000 payment to Frontier and referred the matter to Maryland disciplinary authorities.

What this means for youAI chatbots can invent sources that look real, and courts now sanction people who file them unchecked. At work, check every citation or fact an AI gives you before you rely on it or submit it.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jan 23, 2025Unverified

Devin billed $500/month in ACU credits while failing roughly 85% of assigned tasks

AI loose in the worldOtherDERIVED

Devin, marketed as the first AI software engineer, was rolled out to the general public in December 2024 at $500 per month. Researchers from Answer.AI tested it and completed only three out of 20 tasks successfully. Engineers Hamel Husain, Isaac Flath, and Johno Whitaker reported that tasks that seemed straightforward often took days rather than hours and that Devin had a concerning tendency to press forward with tasks that were not actually possible. Three data scientists found they only completed three of 20 tasks. The Register summarized the independent reviews under the headline that the tool touted as the first AI software engineer is bad at its job.

What this means for youAt work, paid AI coding tools can cost a lot while delivering little, so a team should test them on its own real tasks before subscribing. Before paying for any AI agent, ask for a trial on your own work and check how often it actually finishes tasks.

Source: The Register

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Jan 17, 2025Single source

Queens prosecutors say ex-council candidate Jonathan Rinaldi used AI to fake endorsements and news reports

AI loose in the worldMisinformationDERIVED

Queens prosecutors allege former City Council candidate Jonathan Rinaldi used AI in his 2025 campaign to make posts resembling real endorsements and news coverage. They say the material credited support to people and institutions that had not given it and falsely said opponent Lynn Schulman had withdrawn. He was charged with forgery and possession of forged instruments.

What this means for youAI tools can make fake endorsements and news items that look real, so check political claims with the named person or outlet. Election officials and voters may need to verify sources more carefully.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Jan 17, 2025Confirmed

Apple suspended Apple Intelligence news summaries after false BBC and NYT headline notifications

AI loose in the worldMisinformationDERIVED

Apple Intelligence notification summaries produced false alerts carrying publishers' logos, including a BBC-branded alert that Luigi Mangione had shot himself, a New York Times alert that Benjamin Netanyahu had been arrested, and a Washington Post alert that Pete Hegseth had been fired. After a BBC complaint in December 2024, Apple released a beta update on January 16, 2025 disabling summaries for news and entertainment, saying it would return with safeguards.

What this means for youAI summaries on your phone can rewrite a headline into something that never happened, so open the source before acting on an alert.

Source: CNN via ABC7, Mediaite

Jan 7, 2025Single source

NHTSA opened a probe of 2.6 million Teslas after Actually Smart Summon crashes into parked cars and posts

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldPhysical safetyDERIVED

On January 7, 2025, NHTSA opened a preliminary evaluation into about 2.6 million Tesla vehicles equipped with Actually Smart Summon, a feature that moves the car remotely via phone app, citing four crash reports including a Model 3 in Houston striking an occupied parked car and a Model Y in Henderson, Nevada turning abruptly into a parked vehicle. NHTSA said vehicles failed to detect posts or parked cars and some users had too little reaction time to avoid a crash.

What this means for youA remote-control driving feature acts on its own perception, so keep line of sight and a finger on the stop button when you use one.

Source: Insurance Journal (Reuters wire)

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.