Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 2 hours ago.

Sep 30, 2024Confirmed

Cruise robotaxi dragged a pedestrian 20 feet, then Cruise omitted the drag from regulator reports; $1.5M NHTSA penalty

Rogue: Hid what it did, Caused harmAI loose in the worldPhysical safetyDERIVED

On October 2, 2023, a driverless Cruise vehicle in San Francisco ran over a pedestrian who had been struck by another car, then attempted a pullover maneuver and dragged her about 20 feet at 7 mph. Cruise's initial account to the California PUC and two of its NHTSA crash reports omitted the drag; NHTSA found the omissions after obtaining video and in September 2024 Cruise agreed to a $1.5 million penalty and a two-year consent order, and California suspended its driverless permits.

What this means for youAn autonomous system's post-incident behavior can cause more harm than the first error, and the vendor's own account may be incomplete, so demand raw logs, not summaries.

Source: NHTSA, TechCrunch

Sep 25, 2024Unverified

FTC fines DoNotPay $193,000 for claims its 'robot lawyer' could replace human attorneys

What the law is doingDERIVED

In its 'Operation AI Comply' enforcement sweep, the FTC took action against DoNotPay for marketing an AI service as 'the world's first robot lawyer' that could 'sue for assault without a lawyer,' 'generate perfectly valid legal documents in no time,' and 'replace the $200-billion-dollar legal industry with artificial intelligence.' The FTC's complaint alleged the company did not test whether its chatbot's output matched a human lawyer, did not employ or retain any attorneys, and offered a website legal-violation scan that was not effective. DoNotPay agreed to a proposed order requiring it to pay $193,000 and to notify consumers who subscribed between 2021 and 2023 about the service's limitations.

What this means for youIf a company sells an AI tool as a replacement for a professional, the FTC can penalize it for false claims, so buyers should not assume such promises are true. At work, check that AI legal or professional advice has been reviewed by a qualified person before relying on it. For government, this shows regulators are willing to act against overstated AI marketing.

Source: Federal Trade Commission

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Sep 25, 2024Confirmed

ChatGPT Reportedly Introduces Errors in Critical Child Protection Court Report

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

A child protection worker in Victoria, Australia reportedly used ChatGPT to draft a report submitted to the Children's Court. The purportedly AI-generated report contained inaccuracies and downplayed risks to the child, allegedly resulting in a privacy breach when sensitive information was shared with OpenAI.

What this means for youAt work, professionals handling sensitive records should not paste confidential case details into public chatbots, since the data may be shared with the company running the tool. In government, agencies need clear rules on which AI tools staff may use with protected information and on checking AI-drafted reports before they are filed.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Sep 20, 2024Single source

'SpAIware': ChatGPT memory poisoning turned the assistant into a persistent spy, exfiltrating every future chat

AI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

Johann Rehberger (Embrace The Red) demonstrated 'SpAIware': a malicious website uses indirect prompt injection to invoke ChatGPT's memory tool and plant a persistent instruction that appends the user's chat data into image-render URLs pointing at an attacker's server. Every future conversation is then silently exfiltrated, across sessions. OpenAI had earlier dismissed memory manipulation as a non-security issue before the end-to-end proof of concept.

What this means for youAt home: a booby-trapped web page could make ChatGPT's memory quietly leak your later chats. At work: avoid pasting confidential data into assistants with memory on. In government: shows why vendors must treat memory manipulation as a security flaw.

Source: Embrace The Red (Johann Rehberger)

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Sep 3, 2024Confirmed

Clearview AI Reportedly Faces $33.7 Million Fine for Violating GDPR with Biometric Data Harvesting

Rogue: Caused harmAI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

Clearview AI was reportedly fined $33.7 million by the Dutch data protection authority for allegedly creating an illegal facial recognition database by scraping billions of images from the Internet without consent. The company allegedly used AI to convert these images into biometric data and sold the service to law enforcement. This act was reportedly in violation of privacy laws and the GDPR.

What this means for youRegulators in Europe fined a facial recognition company for collecting billions of photos from the internet without consent. For ordinary people, it means your face in public photos may be harvested and matched without your knowledge, and for government it shows privacy law can be enforced against AI firms.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Sep 1, 2024Single source

Wallet-drainer disguised as WalletConnect steals $70K+, hits an Ethereum core dev

AI loose in the worldData exfiltrationDERIVED

A wallet-draining tool disguised as the WalletConnect Protocol stole over $70,000 worth of digital assets from investors, including an Ethereum core developer. The incident highlighted how cheap AI-assisted social engineering lowers the cost of credential theft against crypto users.

What this means for youAt home, people with crypto wallets should avoid installing browser extensions or approving wallet connection requests from unfamiliar sites. At work and in government, treat AI-branded tools as unverified until checked against the official project's website and publisher.

Source: Cointelegraph

Incident records from the AI Agent Incident Database by sipi.bot (https://sipi.bot/incidents/), licensed CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.