Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 2 hours ago.

Every entry on the record that counts as model releases. The number on the wall counts only those this year whose date checks out.

Oct 22, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna

What is shippingDERIVED

OpenAI announced on October 22, 2026 that the Decisions API is generally available. Built with GPT-6 Luna, it gives fast answers to bounded questions from text, images, and structured inputs. New since beta: GPT-Live integration, prompt caching, US and EU inference residency, and up to 400 questions per request.

What this means for youApps and agents can make small routing and classification choices faster and more cheaply. You may notice quicker responses in voice and other apps built on it.

Source: OpenAI, Unite.AI

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Oct 21, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI describes how it built the ad system now running in ChatGPT

What is shippingDERIVED

OpenAI published an engineering post on October 21, 2026 describing how its ChatGPT ad stack works. It covers how conversations are interpreted, how ads are retrieved, filtered and auctioned, and how the system aims to keep ads from influencing ChatGPT answers.

What this means for youChatGPT is getting ads, and OpenAI says they are chosen without changing the answers you receive. If you use ChatGPT at home or work, expect sponsored content to appear alongside chats.

Source: OpenAI, Blockchain.News, TokenPost

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Oct 21, 2026Confirmed

Cloudflare uses OpenAI Daybreak to find vulnerabilities and propose fixes for customer review

What is shippingDERIVED

OpenAI published a customer story on October 21, 2026. Cloudflare combines OpenAI models accessed through Daybreak with its network data in an early-access service. The models investigate code for vulnerabilities, and Cloudflare prepares proposed mitigations and patches for customers to review. Codex is also used by its engineers.

What this means for youSecurity teams are starting to use AI to look for software flaws and draft fixes. People still review the proposed fixes before they are applied.

Source: OpenAI, IT Brief Australia, Cloudflare (press release via Nasdaq)

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Oct 19, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI says its latest models are better at coding in COBOL, Fortran and Visual Basic

What is shippingDERIVED

OpenAI published a research post on October 19, 2026 saying its latest model advances bring stronger capabilities for building and migrating software in low-resource programming languages such as COBOL, Fortran, and Visual Basic. It cites developer and enterprise feedback that coding models often struggle with these languages.

What this means for youAI coding tools are getting better at old programming languages that run banks and other essential services. This could make it easier for organisations to maintain or replace aging software.

Source: OpenAI, Crypto Briefing, Runtime Wire

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Oct 15, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI offers academic labs sponsored access to its GPT-Rosalind life sciences model

What is shippingDERIVED

On October 15, 2026, OpenAI introduced the Rosalind Academic Plan. Eligible labs can receive up to 30 Business Standard seats at no cost for up to 12 months, with GPT-Rosalind access subject to trusted-access approval. The model is aimed at life sciences research.

What this means for youUniversity science labs may get free access to an AI model built for biology and chemistry work. It could speed up early research, but access is gated by an approval process.

Source: OpenAI, Crypto Briefing

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Oct 13, 2026Confirmed

Developing Gemini 4 Argon responsibly and safely

What is shippingDERIVED

What this means for youGoogle is preparing a new flagship AI model; for most people it will show up later as a better version of the chatbots and tools they already use. At work, teams may want to check when it reaches their existing Google products. In government, this is a model release that regulators may want to review for safety testing.

Source: Google DeepMind

Headline and link from the Google DeepMind blog (https://deepmind.google/blog/).

Oct 13, 2026Confirmed

Gemini 4 Argon for Robotics

What is shippingDERIVED

What this means for youA new Google AI model aimed at robots is announced, so robots using it may get more capable over time. Nothing here changes what you need to do at home or at work yet.

Source: Google DeepMind

Headline and link from the Google DeepMind blog (https://deepmind.google/blog/).

Oct 13, 2026Unverified

Gemini 4 Argon: Built to solve your hardest problems

What is shippingDERIVED

What this means for youGoogle has released a new version of its Gemini AI model, so the tools built on it may change in what they can do. At home or at work, expect new features in Google products over time, and check what a new AI feature can access before turning it on. Government users should watch for procurement and data-handling terms that come with new model versions.

Source: Google DeepMind

Headline and link from the Google DeepMind blog (https://deepmind.google/blog/).

Oct 12, 2026Confirmed

NVIDIA contributes Vera Rubin rack and compute tray designs to the Open Compute Project at OCP Global Summit

What is shippingDERIVED

At the OCP Global Summit in San Jose on October 12, 2026, NVIDIA said it contributed Vera Rubin rack and compute tray designs to OCP through its MGX architecture. It also announced open standards and partner work with Cisco, Google, Meta, Microsoft and Visionbay.

What this means for youThis is data-centre plumbing, not something you use directly. It shows the industry building shared designs for the large computer buildings that run AI services.

Source: NVIDIA, SiliconANGLE

Headline and link from NVIDIA Newsroom press releases (https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/).

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.