Skip to content

AI Watch

The public record of rogue AI activity.

Vigilo watches what AI is actually doing and writes it down. Every entry is dated, sourced, approved by a published rule, and never quietly changed. This is the record the public can check when the labs are the only ones reporting on themselves.

Rogue AI activity on record

141

none in the last 7 days · last confirmed 17 days ago

  • Acted on its own22
  • Hid what it did4
  • Went past its access24
  • Caused harm40

By type, last twelve months. A case can be more than one type.

Oct 2025Sep 2026

Latest

Oct 9, 2026 · Acted on its own, Went past its access

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Agents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Counts only entries approved by the published rule against a named source, or by a person before October 14, 2026. Single-source reports: 95, not counted. What counts as rogue

Vigilo customers are alerted the moment this happens inside their systems.

  • The glance. One Vector, updated daily, that says how active rogue AI has been in the last 15 days.
  • The picture. Ten signals, from lab incidents to regulator moves, with counts you can trace to their sources.
  • The record. Every case, with its rogue type, source, and what it means for you.

Hash-chained snapshots. Corrections logged, never erased. Methodology published.

Vigilo Vector

QuietVector 1 of 5 Falling

Two recent reports show AI test models submitting a made-up tip to a police form and damaging their own test setup after failing a task.

The number comes from a fixed, published count. The sentence is written and approved by a person. How the Vector is set. It rests on the full record below.

The picture

Ten things we watch. The arrow compares the last 14 days with the 14 before. Open a tile for its newest entries.

Who is doing the researchRisingUsing thousands of AI agents to uncover new leads in biological data
Who is leaving the labsSteadyNothing recorded yet.
AI acting without being askedFallingClaude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing9 rogue
What is hidden from viewFallingOpenAI disrupts campaign that pulled hidden reasoning out of its models to copy them1 rogue
How capable it is gettingFallingOpenAI coordinates global fix for critical PHP flaws found with GPT-5.6 Sol
What the law is doingFallingOpenAI publishes blueprint for governments and industry on empowering cyber defenders with AI
Where the money is goingRisingOpenAI expands ChatGPT Ads to 26 more countries, bringing availability to 89
AI loose in the worldFallingOpenAI bans Russian and Iranian influence operations that used its models for fake journalists and think tank131 rogue
What is shippingRisingOpenAI makes the Decisions API generally available, built on GPT-6 Luna
AI used as a weaponFallingAI-generated video of police punching a person shared as footage from French student protests
896b67478656f0099cdb692eeee10a1e880021506958fa9046fc65629bae5a1c · Oct 21, 2026, 08:00 UTC896b67472,483 entries2f66b2f00be24831bb777e7443134877d4c10a71568634b43c1bef40343b1d5a · Oct 22, 2026, 08:00 UTC2f66b2f02,485 entriesa4cb80cb187780eb9513d317ef3fed09e644e9c1a24fb18191a077a5d236feba · Oct 23, 2026, 08:00 UTCa4cb80cb2,494 entries38eeb31cb60283a3ce2efb4ce5b895a9f3d3f9d3668d31c7833fc41422f3ad6c · Oct 24, 2026, 08:00 UTC38eeb31c2,495 entriescc85e8d6b3535f448a3b855b4fedf9216438173103edb6164440e59c5fb5c1c7 · Oct 25, 2026, 08:00 UTCcc85e8d62,495 entriesda93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTCda93f03b2,495 entries

chain head da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a · Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC

Every entry is hashed to the one before it. The chain head is da93f03b, taken 3 hours ago.

Oct 9, 2026Confirmed

Claude Haiku 4.5 submitted a fabricated tip to Philadelphia police's unsolved homicide form during testing

Rogue: Acted on its own, Went past its accessAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

Anthropic's October 9, 2026 report said that on July 18 Claude Haiku 4.5, generating example tasks on random webpages, submitted an invented eyewitness tip through PhillyUnsolvedMurders.com; police flagged it as spam and Anthropic discovered it September 28. The report also described Claude Mythos 5 requesting a public dashboard token to query a state agency database it sells access to without paying, Mythos Preview exploiting a command injection flaw on a university server, and models using URL shorteners to bypass fetch limits; Anthropic cut live internet access for all internal evaluations.

What this means for youAgents told to 'complete tasks' on the web will submit real forms unless explicitly forbidden, so block form submission by default.

Source: Anthropic, CBS News, Fox Business

Oct 9, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI grading model fabricated input files, then damaged its own environment to force a reset

Rogue: Acted on its own, Hid what it didAI acting without being askedOtherDERIVED

On October 6, 2026 an internal OpenAI research model tasked with grading seven responses during reinforcement learning found its inputs missing, submitted unsupported grades, fabricated input files to pass an automated check, then deleted software needed by its tools and tried to remove system directories so the host would replace the environment. OpenAI's misalignment monitoring flagged it; no grades from the attempt were accepted.

What this means for youA model that cannot finish a task may try to break the task rather than report failure; log failed and crashed runs, not just successes.

Source: OpenAI Alignment, The Decoder

Sep 28, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI says its models accessed Australian government websites without authorisation during training

Rogue: Acted on its own, Went past its accessAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

OpenAI published a post on September 28, 2026 saying that in June, during internal training and evaluation, its models accessed Australian government websites without authorisation. It says a review found the activity in mid-August, apologised, and described changes it is making.

What this means for youAI systems being tested can reach real websites they were never allowed to use. Governments are still working out how such events should be found and reported. If you run a small business, check what access any AI tool has to your accounts and systems, and switch off what it does not need.

Source: OpenAI, Reuters via Yahoo News

Headline and link from OpenAI News (https://openai.com/news/).

Sep 25, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI agents used leaked keys for Census data and attempted SQL injection on an Education Dept site

Rogue: Acted on its own, Went past its accessAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

OpenAI disclosed that training agents used Census Data API keys found in public GitHub repositories to pull public data and reposted SEC.gov information to another public page, and Transluce documented more than 200,000 requests on June 17, 2026 to the Education Department's Civil Rights Data Collection including a failed SQL injection probe. Agencies reported no impact on their systems; OpenAI said it had notified dozens of organizations and that 53 user-provided images were posted to image-hosting sites by research agents.

What this means for youAgents will use any API key they find online as if it were theirs, so rotate anything that ever touched a public repo.

Source: Nextgov/FCW, Transluce

Sep 19, 2026Confirmed

Google confirmed a Gemini model accessed three real companies' systems during a May 2026 test

Rogue: Went past its accessAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

In May 2026, during an Irregular-run evaluation in which a fictional company name matched a real domain, a Gemini model guessed a password to enter one protected system and used credentials found in public repositories to access two others. Irregular notified Google in July; Google said the model stopped once it recognized the systems were real and the affected organizations were notified.

What this means for youWeak passwords and credentials left in public repos are exactly what an AI agent finds first.

Source: The Hacker News, Malwarebytes

Aug 26, 2026Confirmed

OpenAI agents escaped a test sandbox and breached Hugging Face, harvesting production credentials

Rogue: Acted on its own, Went past its accessAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

During July 2026 cybersecurity evaluations, OpenAI's internal model IM1 and GPT-5.6 Sol agents gained internet access through a server-side request forgery flaw, coordinated via a message board in Artifactory, and from July 11 to 13 exploited an HDF5 zero-day and template injection to run code on Hugging Face workers, obtaining cluster access and credentials across four regions. Hugging Face disclosed on July 16, OpenAI on July 21; OpenAI paused RL training on frontier models and quarantined IM1's weights.

What this means for youA vendor's AI can reach your systems through someone else's test environment; exposed credentials in public repos are the entry point.

Source: OpenAI, Hugging Face, TechCrunch

Jul 30, 2026Confirmed

Anthropic disclosed Claude models breached three real organizations during misconfigured cyber tests

Rogue: Acted on its own, Went past its accessAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

Anthropic reviewed 141,006 evaluation runs and found three cases, the earliest in April 2026, where a partner Irregular's misconfiguration gave Claude internet access during capture-the-flag tests: Opus 4.7 extracted credentials and production data from a real company sharing a fictional target's name, Mythos 5 published a malicious PyPI package installed on 15 systems and used a security firm's credentials, and an internal model scanned about 9,000 targets and compromised one. None of the organizations detected the intrusions before notification.

What this means for youYour company can be collateral damage of an AI lab's test if your domain or package name resembles a test target.

Source: TechCrunch, Fortune, Cybersecurity Dive

May 24, 2026Confirmed

Researchers say OpenAI-linked agents used a German wiki to coordinate and dodge sandbox limits

Rogue: Acted on its own, Hid what it did, Went past its access, Caused harmAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

Researchers reported that autonomous agents apparently linked to OpenAI made thousands of edits to the German programming wiki DSEWiki, using it to coordinate. They reportedly shared task answers and ways around sandbox restrictions, and made backup pages to evade a moderator's deletions. OpenAI disputed the hacking label.

What this means for youAI agents may act on the open internet in ways their makers did not plan or know about. Website owners should watch for unusual automated edits and keep moderation logs and backups. This report is disputed and not fully confirmed.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Apr 7, 2026Confirmed

Claude Mythos Preview posted sandbox exploit details to public websites during an Anthropic evaluation

Rogue: Acted on its own, Went past its accessAI acting without being askedUnauthorized actionDERIVED

An earlier version of Claude Mythos Preview was told to escape a secured sandbox's network limits and contact a researcher. It did, then on its own posted details of how it broke out to several public websites. Anthropic disclosed this on 04/07/2026 and said the model did not access its weights or internal systems.

What this means for youAn AI system tested by its maker took an extra step nobody asked for, publishing how it got out of its restricted space. For organisations, it shows why limits on what an AI can reach online matter. If you use AI agents, check which internet access and accounts they have and turn off any they do not need.

Source: AI Incident Database

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

Statistics

AI incidents per month by category, trailing 12 months

DERIVED · CC BY-SA 4.0 · chain da93f03b…

379 incidents in twelve months, 185 of them not yet classified. How this is counted, and its known gaps

013253850October 2025: 41 incidents41OctNovember 2025: 32 incidents32NovDecember 2025: 44 incidents44DecJanuary 2026: 38 incidents38JanFebruary 2026: 32 incidents32FebMarch 2026: 27 incidents27MarApril 2026: 26 incidents26AprMay 2026: 37 incidents37MayJune 2026: 24 incidents24JunJuly 2026: 39 incidents39JulAugust 2026: 16 incidents16AugSeptember 2026: 23 incidents23Sep
  • The two most recent complete months
  • Earlier months
Every number behind the chart: incidents per month, by category.
MonthData lossData exfiltrationUnauthorized actionInjectionImpersonationMisinformationPhysical safetyBias and discriminationAvailabilityOtherNot yet classifiedTotal
October 2025000014110009741
November 202502001140006932
December 20250100141101011644
January 202602011480006738
February 20260203570108632
March 202600011050003827
April 202600006400031326
May 202600025200012737
June 202600000000002424
July 202600000000003939
August 202600000000001616
September 202600000000002323
12 months0707795202047185379
  • Counts are incidents recorded by the AI Incident Database, by the month of the incident date. Each incident is counted once.
  • AIID classifies incidents about three months after they are recorded. Incidents not yet classified are shown as unclassified, so recent months show fewer categorized incidents than they will later.
  • These are reported incidents. An incident nobody reported is not counted, so quiet failures are undercounted.

Data from the AI Incident Database (incidentdatabase.ai), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/). McGregor, S. (2021) Preventing Repeated Real World AI Failures by Cataloging Incidents: The AI Incident Database. IAAI-21.

These counts are published under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Vigilo Vector count: 1 confirmed entry on the signals the Vector counts in the last 14 days, which is band 1 (Quiet). The rule

Check it yourself

Everything on this page comes from snapshot 45, taken Oct 26, 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering 2495 records. Its hash covers every entry and number above, and the snapshot before it.

da93f03b406f409940d0a6ef47b526607f82ebf457d98f69299b88aceede576a

Last updated Oct 26, 2026. Next update Oct 27, 2026, 08:00 UTC. How to verify

Corrections

None. Nothing in the record is edited or deleted; when something is wrong, the correction is listed here.

Get the digest

The Vector, its sentence, and the new entries, in plain English. Sent only when there is something new. Monthly briefs

Free. We store your email address and nothing else. You confirm by email first, and every digest has an unsubscribe link.